7 people detained during the protest were found guilty by the court
Batumi City Court considered the case of 7 detainees for disobeying the lawful request of the police and found all seven guilty. They were fined 1000-1000 GEL.
The defense demanded the termination of the proceedings. Lawyer Davit Japaridze had two motions before that: first he requested to postpone the trial. After the motion was rejected, the judge filed a motion to dismiss, but Judge Koba Gotsiridze did not grant the motion either.
Two of the 11 people detained during the night in Batumi were released on the basis of two handwritten notes. Prior to that, all 11 protesters were fined for violating traffic regulations at night.
There was a verbal and physical confrontation between the protesters and the law enforcers. Police detained 11 people, including Firuz Tsulukidze and Khatuna Beridze. The verbal confrontation continued even after the arrival of the local leaders of the «National Movement» in the Alley of Heroes. Irakli Chedishvili, Deputy Head of the Adjara Police Department, accused them of provocation. The reason for the arrest was disobedience and aggression on the part of the marchers at the request of the police.