Georgian Dream nominates Irakli Gharibashvili as PM candidate
Georgian Dream has nominated Irakli Gharibashvili as a candidate for the post of Prime Minister. The decision was made at today’s sitting of the political council of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia party. As the chairman of the party, Irakli Kobakhidze said at the briefing, the decision to nominate Gharibashvili as Prime Minister was made unanimously by the Political Council.
«A meeting of the party’s political council was held today, where a decision was made to nominate a candidate for prime minister. Based on my nomination as the party chairman, the political council unanimously decided to nominate Irakli Gharibashvili as a candidate for the post of Prime Minister. As you all know, Irakli Gharibashvili is the founder of the Georgian Dream and one of the leaders who held the position of Minister of Internal Affairs and then Prime Minister during the most important period for our country, and now he holds the position of Minister of Defense. Significant reforms were carried out during his tenure and as Prime Minister. He is a professional with outstanding experience who can successfully lead the work of the government and take care of overcoming the challenges facing our country. I would like to wish success to the position of Prime Minister of Irakli. The new composition of the government will be approved as soon as possible by law, ”Irakli Kobakhidze said.
The nomination of a candidate for the post of Prime Minister became necessary after Giorgi Gakharia resigned. Gakharia announced his resignation at a briefing at the government administration today.
Irakli Gharibashvili held the position of the Prime Minister of Georgia from November 20, 2013 to December 24, 2015.