Nika Melia’s lawyers appealed to the Court of Appeals
Nika Melia’s lawyers are appealing the decision of the Tbilisi City Court in the Court of Appeals. On the defense side, the verdict of Judge Nino Chakhnashvili was handed over yesterday.
«The judge pointed out that this decision is not appealed separately in the resolution part. We think this explanation is unconstitutional and therefore, we filed a complaint in the Court of Appeals yesterday. We believe that when a person is remanded in custody, it does not matter if it is under investigation or under consideration, he or she should be able to appeal.
The principle of international law is orientation. This means that any issue must be considered by at least two instances. «We believe that the Court of Appeals should give priority to the Constitution of Georgia, and if it thinks that the Criminal Procedure Code does not allow for appeal against this decision, then use the Constitution as a supreme legal act,» said lawyer Dimitri Sadzaglishvili.
(Visited 2 times, 1 visits today)