Salome Zurabishvili: The first constitution became a symbol of independence and democracy
«We can be proud of the traditions of law, the historical customs of law developed in different parts of Georgia. This tradition creates the peculiarity of our constitutionalism. This tradition continues to this day,» — said the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili at the solemn speech dedicated to the 100th anniversary.
According to him, a century ago, the Constituent Assembly of the Democratic Republic of Independent Georgia adopted the first constitution of the country, which became a symbol of how an independent and democratic Georgia should be.
«The first constitution of Georgia reflects at that time, still in theory, such progressive and democratic provisions as parliamentary arrangement and balanced system of government, universal, equal, direct, secret and proportional elections, the abolition of the death penalty, the introduction of the institution of jurors, citizens And freedoms, their equality before the law, regardless of gender, nationality or rank, free socio-cultural development of national minorities, universal suffrage — electoral equality of women and men, which in 1918 was the first Muslim MP in the legislature, the world’s first Muslim There was a legal echo of electing a woman.
It is by recognizing these values ​​that the 1921 Constitution stands out not only among the basic laws created a century ago, but also among the basic laws of modernity. «These values ​​have been preserved in our historical memory,» Salome Zurabishvili said.