The committees expressed confidence in Gharibashvili’s government
The Parliamentary Committees on Finance and Budget, Sectoral Economics and Economic Policy, Agrarian Affairs, Environment, and Natural Resources, and Regional Policy and Self-Government supported the government program of the candidate for Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili, and the renewed composition of the government.
Natia Turnava, Candidate for the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ivane Machavariani, Candidate for the Minister of Finance; Levan Davitashvili, the candidate for the Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture, and Irakli Karseladze, the candidate for the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, were nominated.
A joint sitting of the European Integration, Diaspora and Caucasus Affairs and Foreign Relations Committees is scheduled for 15:00 today.
The agenda of this session also includes the discussion of the composition of the government and the government program submitted by the candidate for the post of Prime Minister. The speaker will be Davit Zalkaliani, the candidate for the post of Minister of Foreign Affairs.