There is no alternative to dialogue, neither now nor in the future — Kakha Kaladze
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze assesses the calls made by the West as an expression of support and support for Georgia.
«The calls that we have been hearing in recent days are important because these people are the fans of our country. Everyone sees the process of democratic institutions and the democratic development of the country, which is especially felt in recent years, and therefore, of course, there is an expectation that this process will not stop. Therefore, we, both the government and the opposition, should be able to talk to each other, to negotiate, to have a political discussion, because it is unimaginable otherwise, ”said Kakha Kaladze.
According to the mayor, the dialogue is necessary. Because the confrontation damages not only the political parties but also the most important and important thing — the development of our country.
«Confrontation damages the future of our country. Consequently, to start a conversation, a political discussion, a compromise is necessary, although a compromise cannot be unilateral, it must be bilateral. «There is no alternative to dialogue in general, neither now nor in the future,» said Kakha Kaladze.