There is no legal mechanism for Irakli Gharibashvili to resign — Nika Simonishvili
According to lawyer Nika Simonishvili, there is no legal basis forcing Prime Minister Gharibashvili to resign. The lawyer told GTNews about it.
«There is no legal mechanism for Irakli Gharibashvili to resign, it is his political responsibility. When the prosecution investigates the record case and one of the defendants in the case becomes the Prime Minister, questions may arise as to whether it will affect the course of the investigation. Therefore, he has to make the decision himself, «the lawyer said.
According to him, this case is initiated with wrong qualification. The investigation has begun in fragments. «The focus should have been not only on the legality of the recording but also on its content. Such a wrongly initiated case may lead to the main circumstances remaining uninvestigated, ”Nika Simonishvili said.