Gharibashvili — Stoltenberg meeting
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili met with the Secretary General of NATO Jens Stoltenberg within the framework of his visit to Brussels.
The Secretary General of the North Atlantic Alliance hosted the Head of the Government of Georgia at the NATO Headquarters.
The meeting highlighted the successful cooperation between NATO and Georgia and the updated substantial package that will help strengthen Georgia’s resilience and open up new opportunities for cooperation with the Alliance.
Irakli Gharibashvili thanked Jens Stoltenberg for his support of Georgia’s NATO integration process and the 2020 report, which has a separate section on cooperation with Georgia, noting that the Alliance continues to support Georgia’s accession to NATO in accordance with the 2008 Bucharest Summit.
The sides discussed the importance of Black Sea security and the role of Georgia in this regard.
The focus was on the new geopolitical situation in the region and the threats posed by Russia as one of the main challenges to Euro-Atlantic security. The sides discussed security challenges in the occupied territories of Georgia. Jens Stoltenberg reaffirmed the Alliance’s strong support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty.
During the conversation, the special role of Georgia in terms of participation in NATO peacekeeping missions and operations was underlined once again, for which the NATO Secretary General thanked the Prime Minister.
The information is spread by the press service of the government administration.
(Visited 1 times, 1 visits today)