Financing of infrastructure projects continues
Georgian First Vice-Premier, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili and her deputies held an online meeting with the head of the Regional Representation of the European Investment Bank (EIB) Machie Chura.
The EIB finances infrastructure projects and the Ministry of Infrastructure has realized more than half of the EIB-funded projects in the sphere of road construction, water supply and municipal infrastructure development.
According to the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, the EIB-funded road infrastructure projects will reduce the travel time and will improve
traffic safety. The projects also contribute to the development of tourism and international vehicular communication. According to the ministry, the municipal and water supply projects will improve the living conditions of the population.