Kutaisi Airport will meet the beginning of the summer season in an updated form — Turnava
Kutaisi International Airport will meet the start of the 2021 summer navigation season in an updated form. The renovation works of the new terminal of the airport are coming to an end, where the interior is being arranged. Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava got acquainted with the reconstruction works at Kutaisi Airport. Zviad Shalamberidze, State Representative in the Imereti Region, and Tamar Archuadze, Director of the Georgian Airports Union, inspected the situation at the airport together with him.
«Until April 2021, ie before the start of the summer navigation season, as well as before the activation of flights from Kutaisi by the airline» Vizer «, the unification of both terminals at Kutaisi Airport will be completed. In practice, in two months we will have an expanded international airport, where the number of check-in counters has increased — we will have 18 counters instead of 10, and the number of border checkpoints has almost doubled. The airport will be able to serve 1,200 passengers in 1 hour. We are confident that Kutaisi International Airport will fulfill its most important function in our country against the background of the recovery of the country’s economy and the recovery of tourism and old landmarks, «- said the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava after getting acquainted with the ongoing work at the airport.
A baggage management system has already been installed at the airport, which has already been put into operation in test mode. Fire and water supply systems are also installed and maintained. 18 registration counters were arranged, out of which two so-called There will be a baggage drop and passengers will be able to hand in their luggage if they register online. The so-called Green roof, terrace with greenery. After the repair of the new terminal, both terminals will be merged.