The opening ceremony of the 8th rotation of the Georgian Defense Readiness Program (GDRP) was held at the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Center.
The Deputy Commander of the Georgian Defense Forces, Chief of the General Staff, Brigadier General Johnny Tatunashvili addressed the military servicemen, congratulated them on the start of the training and stressed the importance of the program.
The 22nd Battalion of the 2nd Infantry Brigade underwent a 6-month preparatory training at the Senaki military base before being included in the readiness program. The exercise will end by the end of April 2021.
«I am very pleased to have the opportunity to be involved in the training of the Georgian Defense Forces. We would like to thank everyone for the warm hospitality and the opportunity to be in Georgia. Thank you for giving us the opportunity to conduct the exercise with you, ”said Major David Lambert, a representative of the Georgian Defense Readiness Program Instructors Group.