Meeting of the Working Group on Electoral Reform
The working group formed as a result of the memorandum signed between the political parties «Georgian Dream» and «Citizens» held its first meeting.
Representatives of parliamentary parties, members of local and international organizations, experts on election issues discussed behind closed doors the format of the working group’s work, principles and issues of future coordination.
After the working group meeting, the meeting participants made comments.
«First of all, it should be noted that we have heard positive feedback from non-governmental organizations, including our partner foreign organizations, regarding the text of the memorandum. In other words, the points of the reform envisaged in this document are an agreement not only between the «Georgian Dream», the «Citizens» and the «European Socialists», but this text was drafted during the negotiations with the facilitators, so we can mean that more or less broad political There is a consensus. We invited the workshop participants to further present their views on what issues could be added to the reform process. We are waiting for their proposals and they will be introduced and discussed at the next meetings, ”said Shalva Papuashvili, co-chair of the working group.
«A meeting focused on details and the case was held. The document that was signed was a political agreement document. We took a week to get acquainted with the positions of the participants in the meeting, and then the heads of the working group Shalva Papuashvili and Levan Ioseliani will agree on these views and prepare a work plan. The meeting took place amid an interesting discussion and members of the civil society presented solid arguments on specific details. As for the recommendations — a discussion was held on the extent to which it can be prepared and how the developed norms will be implemented. «We have taken responsibility and we should try our best to complete this historic and unprecedented reform,» said Mamuka Mdinaradze, chairman of the Georgian Dream faction.
«An exchange of views on the memorandum was held at the working meeting of the election commission. According to the text of the memorandum, the bill must be initiated by March 1 and all three hearings must be completed by May 1. «After May, there is a lot of time until October and before the self-government elections,» said Alexander Elisashvili, a member of parliament.
The next meeting of the working group on electoral reform will be held next week, on February 15.