Frenchman Willy Saniol has become the new head coach of the Georgian national football team. The decision was made at the meeting of the Executive Committee of the Football Federation.
The session was held online. The members of the Executive Committee discussed only one issue at the meeting — the appointment of the head coach of the Georgian national team.
The team was exactly three months without a head coach. On November 12, after losing to Macedonia in the Euro 2020 play-off final (0: 1), Slovakia’s Vladimir Weiss resigned, after which the position of head coach of the Crusaders became vacant.
Saniol will be the 16th coach of the team and will be the second Frenchman after Alain Giresse to lead the «Crusaders». The 43-year-old specialist played for Saint-Etienne, Monaco, Bayern Munich, and was a member of the French national team.
The new head coach will have to prepare the team for the World Cup qualifiers.