When the country is in trouble, a political dispute should be postponed — Mamuka Areshidze
When I look at our political elite and the political issues that this elite is arguing about, I want to remind everyone that the enemy that Georgia has had for centuries has gone nowhere and has not given up on its intentions. «As long as this huge package of risks exists, politicians have no right to argue with each other on insignificant issues,» Mamuka Areshidze, an expert on Caucasus issues, told the Georgian Times on Caucasus Accents.
The expert recalled the events of a hundred years ago, when in 1921, along with the Menshevik government, the Bolsheviks who opposed them took part in the fight against Turkey for Adjara.
«I remembered this unique case to remind everyone when the country is facing a challenge, when it may lose territory when the enemy is aiming at the heart of Georgia, the political dispute should be postponed and united for the good of the country. «Just like the Bolsheviks and the Mensheviks did a hundred years ago, when they united against a common enemy,» said Mamuka Areshidze.