Tbilisi slept peacefully, he has not yet heard of his death — 18-year-old soldier in the first minutes of February 25 (PHOTO)
Giorgi Kvinitadze writes in his book of memoirs that on February 24, at three o’clock in the afternoon, he received a message that red horsemen had appeared in Zurg, Avchala, and that they had occupied the surrounding villages.
«Obviously, these were the horsemen who avoided the regiment. Gedevanishvili’s flank. Accordingly, the adversary turned his back on us and seized the railroad knot needed to retreat. I do not understand why the railway line was not immediately out of order, the station, the telegraph, etc. were not seized. And thus, why did not we cut ties with the rest of Georgia. All this the enemy could do and we could not prevent it. «Immediate action was needed,» Giorgi Kvinitadze wrote. «The day before, the enemy also appeared near Nakhshirgora, from where they could freely occupy the village of Digomi. Despite the high fighting spirit, the Commander-in-Chief of Georgia, General Giorgi Kvinitadze, still decided to leave Tbilisi.
«Tbilisi slept peacefully, it has not yet heard of his death,» Givi Gambashidze, an 18-year-old volunteer soldier, described the first minutes of February 25, 1921, when he learned of the commander’s decision to leave Tbilisi. But not long ago, before the arrival of February 25, Sulganabul was waiting with his comrades for the great moment of self-sacrifice for the homeland, when the fingers of the person sitting in the trench were frozen on a wet clap and snowflakes fell in his eyes. At first, he considered the officer’s order to come out of the trenches as a precondition for the attack, but soon after the explosion of the Soghanlughi bridge, he realized what was going on: «Meran fell into the abyss.»