rakli Gharibashvili hosted Charles Michel in a face-to-face meeting
The meeting between the Prime Minister of Georgia and the President of the European Council Charles Michel focused on the grave humanitarian and human rights situation in the occupied territories of Georgia and the facts of illegal detention of Georgian citizens.
The Prime Minister stressed the importance of the EU’s active involvement in the process of peaceful resolution of the conflict and ensuring security on the ground.
Talks focused on the importance of the Eastern Partnership format and issues to be discussed at the forthcoming summit. The success of Georgia as an associate country of the European Union was underlined.
It was noted at the meeting that it is important that, in the light of the challenges in the world and in the region, the parties make efforts to conduct the ongoing political processes in Georgia in a constructive, dialogue mode.
The situation in Georgia and the EU in terms of the COVID-19 pandemic was also discussed at the meeting. The Prime Minister thanked the European Union for its significant support to Georgia in the fight against the pandemic. The importance of ensuring equal access to the vaccine and equitable distribution of the vaccine was especially emphasized. The Prime Minister stressed the crucial role of supporting international partners so that the country can start the vaccination process in the near future, since defeating the pandemic is possible only through joint efforts.