The opposition speaks only on the air — Shalva Papuashvili
«Of course, there is some expectation from the EU that the Georgian delegation will arrive before the meeting of the Association Council, or at the meeting,» said Shalva Papuashvili, the leader of the Parliamentary Council.
He said that the government is doing everything for this progress. Opposite steps are not visible from the opponents. «We are taking concrete steps towards this progress. One of the steps is this working group, which is working on concrete changes, as well as a commission of inquiry, which may be the only way and basis for early elections. We are not talking, we are taking steps in this direction. «Our opponents are talking only on the air,» said the MP.
In his view, stopping rallies by the opposition is not a concession, but a constructive framework for dialogue, which is the responsibility of any political party.
(Visited 5 times, 1 visits today)