An agreement between the parties takes time — Kelly Degnar
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan speaks about the political crisis in the country and says that there is the necessary political will to achieve the result.
«There is a desire to find a solution. These are very complex problems. People have a big difference of opinion. However, I have seen that all parties are willing to find a way out and continue to talk to each other in good faith about the requirements of what they need for an agreement that will be comfortable for everyone.
It was very useful that the President of the European Council Charles Michel arrived in Georgia. It shows how worried and interested the friends of Georgia are. We have seen statements of the same spirit from members of Congress and other friends of Georgia. «An agreement between the parties takes time, but I believe there is the political will needed to do so,» Kelly Degnan said.