Giorgi Fangani opened the first meeting of the new EU-funded fraternity project
Giorgi Fangani, a member of the Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission (GNERC), opened an international meeting on energy market monitoring issues. At the EU-funded twinning event, Giorgi Pangani spoke about the importance of market monitoring issues, its specifics, and the new energy market, which will be launched on July 1, 2021.
The meeting with GNERC representatives was attended by foreign experts and representatives of various regulatory commissions. Johannes Meyer, an expert of the Austrian Regulatory Authority (E-control), spoke about the Austrian experience in monitoring the energy market, its goals and implementation in both wholesale and retail energy markets, as well as the legal aspects of competition.
The 4th EU-funded GNERC twinning project started on February 1, 2021. The title of the project is: «On the development of a regulatory framework for the calculation of network tariffs, energy efficiency and renewable energy regulatory strategy and demand-side involvement». The project implementing partners are the Austrian Energy Regulatory Authority (E-Control) and the German Federal Grid Agency (BNetzA). Experts from the French Energy Regulatory Commission (CRE) and the Lithuanian National Energy Regulatory Council (Vert) will be involved in the project. The duration of the funded project in the amount of 1 500 000 Euros is 27 months.