Georgian Dream «has started preparations for self-government elections — Subari
The ruling Georgian Dream — Democratic Georgia party has begun preparations for local elections, said Sozar Subari, a member of the parliamentary majority.
«Georgian Dream» officially started preparing for the self-government elections today. Consultations have started on the candidates in the mayoral and majoritarian constituencies, who will be in Tbilisi and who in the regions. «As you know, the new code of local self-government is undergoing serious changes, and therefore, it will take a long time to prepare,» Subari said.
Georgian Dream, on behalf of the parliamentary majority, appealed to the CEC to immediately start working on providing the appropriate technical equipment for the October elections.
It should be noted that the Parliament of Georgia should prepare the relevant legislative framework for its introduction.