Georgia will make an official application for full membership in the European Union in 2024
Georgia will make an official application for full membership in the European Union in 2024. «The government has an ambitious plan for Georgia to make a formal application for full EU membership in 2024, and political and economic reforms will continue along the way,» said Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili at the European Commissioner for Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement in Brussels.
During the face-to-face meeting at the European Commission, the focus was on Georgia’s progress on the path to European and Euro-Atlantic integration and the reforms implemented under the Association Agreement. The importance of deeper economic and sectoral integration with the EU was underlined.
They talked about the challenges and difficulties created by the COVID-19 pandemic. The Head of Government of Georgia underlined the significant support of the European Union in the process of combating the socio-economic consequences of the pandemic. The importance of vaccination in the process of defeating the pandemic was especially emphasized and the need to ensure equal access to the vaccine for all countries.
The Prime Minister and the European Commissioner discussed the current political situation in Georgia. Irakli Gharibashvili noted that the government is ready for a result-oriented political dialogue, which will facilitate the constructive management and de-escalation of the processes. The Head of Government emphasized the EU’s efforts in this process and the involvement of the President of the European Council, Charles Michel, in the dialogue process, both directly and through a personal representative, Christian Danielson. According to the Prime Minister, this fact once again underscores the importance of Georgia for the European Union.
The meeting focused on the developments in the region and the difficult humanitarian situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, as well as the peace policy of the Government of Georgia to resolve the conflict. The EU’s unwavering support for Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty was reiterated.